Privacy Policy

Andrew Hopgood provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advising with respect to real estate purchase and sale, home leasing, property management, real estate brokerage franchising services, and other real estate advisory services.

In the course of providing these products and services, Andrew Hopgood may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Andrew Hopgood’s Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Andrew Hopgood follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when I collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on real estate related activities in Canada.